| ABOUT COLONIAL LIVING | PRODUCT FAQ | CONTACT US |
  Click to view a selection of our dining range. Click to view a selection of our Bedroom range. Click to view a selection of our Occasional pieces. Click to view a selection of our Bathroom range. Click to view a selection of our Office range. Click to view essential Accessories.

Colonial Living Privacy Statement
(This statement is effective 12 November 2002.)

Commitment to privacy and responsible use of information.
Privacy of our customers is of utmost importance to Colonial Living. This includes information or opinions about customers that we collect and record and which could be used to reasonably identify them.
We view privacy as a serious matter and we strictly adhere to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988.


Type of personal information we collect
The kind of information we collect generally includes your name, address, telephone numbers and other contact details. We may also collect information about your use of our products and services, and any preferences you tell us about.
We do not collect sensitive information, such as your political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preference.

   
  Why we collect personal information
Generally, we collect and use personal information about customers to provide a range of products and services relating to your lifestyle needs, and to assist our internal administration and operations including accounting, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing, and staff training.

How we collect information
Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as when you request a product or service, in the course of providing you with that product or service, or when you have other dealings with us.
We may collect and update that information over the phone, over the Internet, in person (when you visit us at our showroom), when you write to us or if you participate in our marketing campaigns.
We may also collect personal information through third parties such as credit collection agencies.

How we store information
We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Additionally we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. Wherever practicable we will provide you the option of interacting with us anonymously.

 
top of page

Other organisations and marketing to you
Because your privacy is important we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent.
However, to ensure a high level of service, we may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out specialised activities on our behalf, eg a mailing house, market research etc...
If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us please contact us on the contact details below to update your preferences.
To better protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are not allowed to use information about you for any purpose except to perform the services we have asked them to provide.

Access to personal information
We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact us on +61 02 9719 1500 to update your details so we can still provide you with our services.
Following a request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.
We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

Our Privacy Policy
We may update our policies and this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. The most current version will always be located on our website and is available in print at our showroom.


top of page

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this policy or if you wish to update information we hold about you or to make a complaint, please write to: Colonial Living, 126 Victoria Road Drummoyne NSW 2047. You can also telephone us on +61 02 9719 1500, or visit our showroom.

Q&A's about Privacy and Security on our website
The following information applies to the Colonial Living website.
Protecting the information of our customers and other users of our website is important to us. Any information collected is held in strictest confidence.

What information is collected on the website? Can I use the website anonymously?
Yes you can use the website anonymously. The type of information we can collect depends on how you use this web site. If you visit our website to read or download information only, our system will record the date and time that the site was accessed and the information viewed or downloaded.
If you request a product or service we only collect the information required to complete your request.

How will you use any information which I submit?
We will use your information for the purposes that you have provided it or in any way that you give us permission to.


If I make a mistake can I correct it? What if I don't proceed to submit the information?
At any point before submitting a request you can use your browser's back button to return to previous pages to modify or correct your information. Information that has been modified or corrected before submitting your form will be automatically deleted. If you close the website or cancel the request before submitting your information, the information entered is automatically deleted.


top of page
Will you sell my information to other companies?
No. We never sell, trade, lease or rent any personally identifiable information to other companies without your consent.

What will you do with credit card details once the transaction has been completed?
Currently we do not process Credit Cards transactions. But when we do, all details of the credit card will be discarded - the details of your card will not remain with us.

How do you protect my information as it passes over the Internet?
You can feel confident that when you deal with us online, we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information will not be used in anyway that you did not intend it to be used. Your information is encrypted as it travels between your computer and our servers. Encryption makes it exceedingly difficult for others to view your information. This web site uses a 128 bit Secure Socket Layer encryption.
We also monitor developments in security and encryption technologies, and we review and update our processes and procedures in line with industry standards. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as fully secure. We do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us.
Once we receive your information, we make all efforts to protect the data held in our system against misuse, loss and unauthorised access. If we no longer need your information, we will destroy or de-identify it.

Do you use any tracking devices?
Whenever a page is accessed over the internet, this website records the time, date and URL (Uniform Resource Locater -global address on the internet) of the request. This information cannot uniquely identify a user. It allows us to improve our service to you and to other customers as a whole.

top of page
What are cookies and do you use them?
A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer hard drive by a web page server. Cookies may then be accessed later by our web servers. Cookies store information about your use of our web site.

We use cookies to:
· Determine if you have previously visited the Colonial Living Website
· Identify what pages from our website that you have accessed
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies but if you are not comfortable accepting cookies you can use your browser to disable them. If your browser is set to reject cookies you may not be able to make full use of our web site or access services on the site that require cookies in order for you to participate.

When I connect to another web site from your web site does this privacy and security statement still apply?
No. When you use a link from our website to other websites, those websites are not subject to our privacy policy statement. You will need to contact those websites to find out about their privacy and security policies.

What if this privacy and security statement changes?
This privacy and security statement sets out our current website privacy and security policies. We may change these policies from time to time. We will notify you of these changes by publishing them on this website - we will not separately notify you of these changes. You should check this statement from time to time. By continuing to use this website, you are agreeing to accept any changes we make.

If you have any other questions about this website's privacy and security, please contact our office.
You can obtain information on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/
top of page
     
| ABOUT COLONIAL LIVING | PRODUCT FAQ | CONTACT US | GALLERY LOCATION |
2002 - 2017 COLONIAL LIVING | Employment Opportunities | Privacy